Header- Phone Number

01752 510913

Header – Email Address

info@landlordssouthwest.co.uk

The privacy and security of your personal information is very important to us. This Privacy Policy explains how and why we use your personal data and how we store it. When we process your personal data, we are doing so as part of our contract with you. If there is no contract in place, we are careful to always obtain consent to process your information.

This privacy policy applies to;

-our members

-non-members who become accredited through SWLA

-traders who advertise through us

-visitors to our website

-committee members

-employees

-all those using our services including those who call us, write to us, email us and visit our office

 

Privacy Policy

 

Who are we?

When reading the words ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’, we are referring to the South West Landlords Association, also known as SWLA.

Name: South West Landlords Association

Address: 30 Dale Road, Plymouth PL4 6PD

Telephone Number: 01752 510913

Email Address: info@landlordssouthwest.co.uk

ICO Registration Number: Z4991276

Registered Company Number: 3670683

 

We are a not for profit organisation supporting landlords with advice, training and all letting related matters. Our aim is to educate landlords to recognise their responsibilities in order to provide good accommodation for their tenants.

Our income comes from member’s annual membership. We also receive income from-

– traders who advertise on our website and via our bulletin

– rebates from insurance policies taken out via Excaliber and Landlords Direct

– courses run by SWLA

If you have any questions in relation to this privacy policy or how we use and process your personal information, please contact the office.

 

What information do we collect?

We only collect the personal data that we need. Your personal data is any information that identifies you or can be identified as yours e.g. your name, business name (if applicable), address, email address, telephone number.

We collect personal data when you approach us to become a member, book on a course, apply for employment, request to advertise or raise a general query with us etc.

You can give us your personal data by completing online forms, calling us and providing information over the telephone, interacting on social media through us, filling in paper forms, verbally raising queries face to face and by emailing information.

 

The personal data you provide us

 Personal – When you request to join as a member or interact with us in any way, you may provide your personal data, this includes your name, address, email address, telephone number and business name (if applicable).

Financial – We do not hold or store any financial details when you make card payments through the SWLA office. We do not store or have access to the financial information after the card payment is processed.

Specific circumstances/queries – We keep a log book of all interactions and conversations. This is for office use only. We do not disclose any specific circumstances or queries to any third parties. We keep this information for no longer that 13 months.

Automatic information generation – When using our website or social media platforms, this may generate automatic information. When searching for us and coming across our website, an automatic report is also generated so that we can analyse and improve our search engine adverts and provide a better website experience.

Information from 3rd parties – we occasionally receive limited amounts of information from 3rd parties, this information is treated strictly in accordance with our privacy policy.

Sensitive personal data- we do not collect any sensitive personal data.

 

How we use your personal data

We only use your data on relevant lawful grounds complying with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (from 25 May 2018)/UK Data Protection Act and Privacy of Electronic Communication Regulation.

Personal data will only be used for the purposes outlined in our fair processing notice at the time of registration or collection in line with your selected communication method preference. If we are asked by the police or other government authority investigating any suspected illegal activities, we may need to provide them your personal data. We will only proceed with these 3rd party requests if we have a legal obligation to do so.

We will always act upon your preferred communication method, however there are some communications that we need to send as part of fulfilling your membership or requests of us. Examples of these are;

-SWLA membership packs including membership card

-SWLA renewal reminders

-SWLA quarterly bulletin including landlord news/updates and landlord related trade adverts

-SWLA meeting and course information

-SWLA accreditation related information

-Landlord legislation change information

-Local relevant landlord event information

 

Communication Methods

We will always keep your details secure. We use your personal data to fulfil your SWLA membership and keep in touch about relevant landlord related topics and services that may matter to you.

We will never share your information outside of the SWLA unless we have a legal obligation to do so. When we send our quarterly bulletins by post to you, we will only include information and adverts that are relevant to you as a landlord.

We use a 3rd party technical company GSL Media (www.gslmedia.co.uk) to assist us with website design, data protection and storage, information back up and all other technical services. We are confident that GSL Media will treat your data securely inline with GDPR requirements.

To carry out our contractual and managerial responsibilities, we may share employee’s personal data with one or more 3rd party. To meet the employee contract and statutory responsibilities, we are required to transfer employee’s personal data to 3rd parties such as HM Revenue and Customs and pension providers.

 

Updating your personal data and communication preferences

You can amend your personal data and communication preferences at any time by using the contact details for SWLA (above). You can do this by email, in writing or by visiting our office. We will carry out amendments as soon as possible and will never take longer than 30 days to respond and update the records.

 

Access

If you would like a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, you can request this by using the SWLA contact details above. The information we send you will contain the personal data we store, where we store it and why we store it. We will need to confirm your identity before sending the information. We will respond to any requests within 30 days of receiving your request and confirming your identity. You also have the right to request that your personal data is deleted.

 

Queries 

Please contact the SWLA office if you have a problem or query so that we can resolve it for you. You have the right to contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you have any queries or complaints regarding Data Protection. www.ico.org.uk

 

Third Party Websites and Cookies

We use cookies. Cookies are text-only information that passes to your computer’s hard disk through your web browser so that the website can remember who you are, this personalises your online experience. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you although they may be used to identify your IP address.

We use two types of cookies on our website: 1) per session cookies, which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookies file of your browser until you leave the Website; 2) persistent cookies, which remain in the cookies file of your browser for longer (these cookies are used to store information between visits to a site).

Third party websites to which you may be redirected by whatever means from the SWLA Website may also use cookies. If you follow a link to any other website, those websites will have their own privacy and cookie policies. We cannot accept any responsibility for their policies. Please check their policies before submitting your data to them.

If you do not wish to receive cookies you can modify your web browser. For more information about cookies and instructions on how to stop cookies being installed on your browser, visit www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies

When you visit the SWLA Website you will be asked to accept the SWLA Cookie Policy. The SWLA may change this Cookie Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check the Cookie Policy regularly. You will be deemed to have accepted any amendments to the Cookie Policy if you continue to make use of the Website after a change to the Cookie Policy has been made.

 

Keeping information

We only use and store information for as long as it’s required and for the purpose for which it was collected.

We keep our information systems up to date and secure against any threats to their access. All members of staff and committee members are aware of their responsibilities set out to protect your information. We will always keep your information secure to maintain your confidentiality.

SWLA is UK based and we store all information within the office and on the office computer systems which are password protected. We do not operate or store any information outside of the EU.

 

Privacy policy changes

We will keep our privacy policy up to date and the current version can be accessed anytime on our website; www.landlordssouthwest.co.uk/privacy-policy/